Question
Atualizado em
27 dez 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa If someone is a law unto himself/herself, he or she behaves in a way which is independent and not the way in which most other people behave ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
This phrase is used to describe someone who doesn’t obey rules/laws. It means this person doesn’t believe laws apply to him, and he will create his own personal laws.
Example: Bob doesn’t obey rules regarding wearing of face masks. He doesn’t believe he can infect other people, so he is non-compliant.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)