Question
Atualizado em
27 dez 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Janice hustles over to us. Larry wobbles behind.
What are the meaning of these two sentences? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Janice hustles over to us" means she sort of jogged over. "Larry wobbles behind" means that he moving side to side slowly behind Janice.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In this context “hustles” means that Janice is hurrying over to them. She’s not wasting any time getting there or messing around about it.
“Larry wobbles behind.” contrasts the former statement about how Janice is getting to them by illustrating how much more slowly Larry’s doing it. Not only that, but the word “wobbles” also evokes a rather vivid image of how exactly he might be walking. Without further context it would be difficult to say what the author had in mind, but it gives the impression of being nonchalant about it
Was this answer helpful?