Question
Atualizado em
26 dez 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I meant to have helped you e I meant to help you ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I meant to have helped you" means "At some point in the past, I meant to help you before some other event"
The event could be further in the past or more recent. Meaning:
------mean to help------event------now-----------
OR
------event------mean to help------now-----------
"I meant to help you" means "At some point in the past, I meant to help you". The speaker could mean they meant to help with some event in the past, future, or some recurring event that happens in both. It's not clear which. So:
------mean to help------event------now-----------
OR
------event------mean to help------now-----------
OR
------mean to help------now-----event----------
OR
-------event------mean to help-------event---now-------event------event-------
In both of these sentences, the speaker may still mean to help the other person, but they also might have changed their mind.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@jpear1 umm you mean that both have meaning of ‘but I could bot’, right??
- Inglês (EUA)
@fromjuheekim I haven't been on HiNative for a while and you've probably forgotten this question but I'll answer anyway:
Yes, they both suggest "but I didn't/won't". They don't always mean this though.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano