Question
Atualizado em
26 dez 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Indonésio
Saya ada pertanyaan. Siapa dapat jelaskan ucapan ' dong'? Kapan sayavbisa pakai 'dong?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Indonésio
- Coreano Quase Fluente
'dong' is like extra words only for informal pronunciation. this word is mostly used for words that describe "really"
contoh/example: mau dong!! (i want it, pleasee) that means he/she really wants it
jelasin dong (please explain this)
this word is used if we are in a state of begging😂😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
"dong" is used when you beg to someone or when you ask someone to do something. "dong" makes your begs/askings to be more 'softer' or 'not forcing'. It is usually put at the end of the sentence.
1. mau dong = (I) want (it), please
2. Jangan main HP mulu dong. Kita lagi reunian loh. = Don't keep using the cellphone, please. We're at a reunion!
3. tolong antar sayurnya ke rumahnya Ahmad dong = please deliver the vegetables to Ahmad's house, please
4. Jangan hari ini dong = not today, please
5. Saya juga dong = me too, please
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
It's additional word that only use on informal conversation/ text. "Dong" can be used for emphasize the word before it.
ex:
○Jadi cerita itu kamu yang bikin? Bagus banget. (So, did u write that story? Its awesome)
○Iya dong. (yes (of course))
↑ yeah, at some point it looks like you're brag about yourself -but not in negative way. It's very casual so if you use it right way, people won't get mad or offended by that.
-Tolong dong, ambilin buku itu. (get that book for me, please..)
-Nanti kamu dong yang masak! Aku terus. (Next your turn cooking! (cause) i always did)
And just like @vcxyh43 @ardaffarandra said when word "dong" used for asking someone help, it can be begging or even whining (depending on tone of voices ofc ^^).
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Javanês