Question
Atualizado em
24 dez 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? Could you help me, please. “Seeing as thought I wanted to dress down for the diner, so as not to tip her off.“ What does it „to tip off“ mean in this sentence? Like „don’t give her money”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Great_Pretender “tip her off” means alert her of a secret plan or information. So this sentence means the narrator did not want “her” to realise, or be “tip[ped] off” about a secret plan/ secret information of his.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo