Question
Atualizado em
23 dez 2020
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre wide e widely ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
wide is an adjective. this describes something.
widely is an adverb. it describes a verb.
e.g the sea is wide.
this suggests the sea is spread across a large area and *wide is describing THE SEA.*
e.g she widely spread her arms.
*widely is describing 'spread' (a verb from to spread)* and shows the idea that she spread her arms apart at a big distance.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Russo