Question
Atualizado em
22 dez 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I wish you the best...
in this situation best means better than anyone else in quality? ?
a Can we, um, maybe discuss placing me
with another advisor?
b It's the middle of the term.
a I know, um, inconvenient, but it's...
it's really important.
b I wish you the best...
but I really can't,
in good conscience, do that.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means, "Good luck, I hope what you want comes to pass, but I can't help you because it goes against some rule or code of conduct."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@1953Silvertone
thanks
could you explain the reason??
I wish you the best= I wish you had the best luck???
what is omitted?
thanks
could you explain the reason??
I wish you the best= I wish you had the best luck???
what is omitted?