Question
Atualizado em
22 dez 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa That's the way it is ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“That’s the way it is” typically means there is nothing you can do about it, for example: “Boy Speaking: I can’t get a better score than him. Mother to Boy: That’s the way it is.” Or in some cases it is used when someone can’t come up with a very good answer to a question, for example: Why do you think only people who are 21 years old can drink alcohol? That’s the way it is I suppose.
Hope this was helpful.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
So there's nothing you can do about it and it seems like NEVERMIND
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA)
@emanufrance992 I’m sorry but I don’t know any phrase to compare it to but it is not like never mind because never mind is like telling someone to “forget it” while “that’s the way it is” is just how things are and not telling someone to “forget it”
Sorry, this question is hard even for me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano