Question
Atualizado em
20 dez 2020
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa overall ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Overall means in general or taking everything into account.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Definitions of overall (adverb)
1 : including everything. 2 : viewed as a whole : general.
words that mean the same thing: extensive, sweeping, all-around, far-reaching, inclusive, wide-reaching, widespread.
"In view of all the circumstances or conditions overall, the sale was a success"
"Overall and in most of its detail the film has remarkable power." (As a whole, generally)
"The car got 31 miles to the gallon overall." (with everyone or everything taken into account)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)