Question
Atualizado em
19 dez 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa She bore him no ill will ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rikelmy_Lopes It means she did not have bad feelings toward him.
“Bore” here means “held” and “ill will” means “bad feelings/intentions”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
She did not hope something bad would happen to him [after he did something bad to her, maybe.]
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
She does not wish to cause harm to him.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)