Question
Atualizado em
18 dez 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre gets up e stand up ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
stand up = means you are starting from a lying, sitting, kneeling or otherwise "low" position and at the end you are standing
gets up = can mean that, but also means 'wake up' or 'get out of bed'. The result doesn't have to be standing; you can "get up" and end up in a sitting position
examples:
“I'm sorry I didn't get up earlier”
“You must stand up when your name is called out”
Was this answer helpful?