Question
Atualizado em
18 dez 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I'm not gonna do this. Deal ?
What's the meaning of Deal in this sentence ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
An informal term used when the people in conversation or decision making have an unannounced mutual understanding for what is to take place, Simply and understanding.
"Next Wednesday is the real estate meeting between us and our agent. We'll get together and Do The Deal then."
"I'm not gonna do the Deal" means you decided against committing to something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s like an agreement, saying deal is kinda like a spoken contract although it was quite unnecessary in this sentence, in example 2 I made I sentence like the one you made but “deal” makes more sense.
Examples:
Person A: if you do a backflip I’ll give you ten dollars. Deal? Person B: Deal!
Person A: I’m not gonna do this, but I’ll give you a hug! Deal? Person B: Deal!
Version B
Person A: I’m not gonna do this, but I’ll give you a hug! Deal? Person B: No/ No deal.
Was this answer helpful?