Question
Atualizado em
18 dez 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I never saw one e I have never seen one ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Which one is the most correct answer?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Urdu Quase Fluente
“I never saw one” is very general but sounds a bit weird. I would say “I never saw one before” to emphasize this is your first time seeing one. It’s very casual but you can also add “have.” Same thing with your next example just add “before”
The best way to say it is
“I have never seen one before”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Saw," being past tense, is talking about a span of time that began and ended in the past. "Have seen" is present perfect tense which talks about a condition that continues to be true.
• I never saw Elvis Presley in concert. [Elvis is dead; I will never see him in concert.]
• I have never seen Taylor Swift in concert. [Taylor is still performing, so I may yet see her in concert, but up to now, I have not.]
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
I never saw one = past tense
A simple tense. The speaker has not experienced seeing the thing.
I have never seen one = present perfect tense
A more nuanced tense. UP UNTIL RIGHT NOW, the speaker has not seen the thing.
They mean the same thing, but "I have never seen one " implies that perhaps the thing might be seen in the future.
EXAMPLE: I never saw a basketball game when I was a child.
(When I was a child, no basketball games were ever seen.)
EXAMPLE: I have never seen a basketball game.
(I haven't seen a basketball game YET, but that could possibly change someday.)
Was this answer helpful?