Question
Atualizado em
17 dez 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa It's a miracle love ever happens, if it's not a myth. ?
Should I have changed the subject?
On that balcony. Tried to kiss you sooner?
It's not fair,
how easy it is to kill a spark.
It's a miracle love ever happens,
if it's not a myth.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that if love does truly exist (ie if it isn't a myth), then it is so unlikely to happen that when it does, it is miraculous (shocking, astounding, phenomenal). Basically the author is saying the chances of love are extremely low so if it happens, he/she is saying it is divine intervention. And in the second clause the author is questioning if love exists at all.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?