Question
Atualizado em
17 dez 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Why is konnichiwa spelled こんにち*は* instead of こんにち*わ*?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
because 「こんにちは」is abridgement of 「今日は」
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
"こんにちは " is because derived from the "今日は".
"今日は" is an abbreviation for "今日はごきげんいかが?" ;"How are you doing today?"
今日 ”は” has a function "is", "am", "are" in English.
"こんにちわ" is used incorrectly, but it is used mainly by youth on SNS.
"わ" is connected to "和or 輪", and the meaning of "和or 輪" has the meaning of harmony and friendship, so by using "わ", youth Japanese can feel a familiar nuance, so misuse is spreading.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)