Question
Atualizado em
16 dez 2020
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Quechua
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa OVERCOME OBJECTIONS ?
examples plsss
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It means to convince people not to be against, or in opposition to something.
We want to make a giant omelette in the middle of the library, and we will overcome objections by doing it for charity.
We are moving to a bigger office. The shareholders will not want us to spend more money on it, but we will overcome their objections by showing them that we can work better with more space.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?