Question
Atualizado em
16 dez 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
a rationale to do xx
a ground to do xx
what is the difference?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Does this help?
There is no good rationale for why we should risk our lives. (there is no logical or rational reason)
He has no grounds to file a lawsuit against you. (he has no evidence of legitimate reason)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@luckyall
not exactly… They are actually quite similar and, in a lot of situations, can be used interchangeably to communicate the same thing. :)
“Rationale” is more based off of reason/logic. It is the underlying reason for why someone decides to do or think a certain way.
— “please explain to me the rationale behind your decision...”
— “What is your rationale for wasting all of your time playing video games?”
— “You have no good rationale for treating your parents with disrespect.”
“Grounds” is also used to say whether there is a good reason for something. It is often used in situations where someone has a right, a legitimate reason, or an acceptable motive to do something.
— “Stealing money from your company is grounds for firing you.”
— “Your delinquent ex-husband has no grounds in court for getting custody of your children.”
— “you have absolutely no grounds for treating me like trash.”
— “The government has no grounds for taking away our freedom of speech.”
— “You have no grounds for assuming that I betrayed you.”
They technically have slightly different meanings but can often be used to communicate a similar meaning.
:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@shirodiaz J just noticed that you always used "grounds" in the plural form.
is it always "grounds", not "ground" when it means "reason"?
for example, can't I say something like "There's no ground for his action" or "Defying the command is the ground for this punishment"?
- Inglês (EUA)
@luckyall
That is correct. When using this phrase, we always make “grounds” plural.
We only use the singular form “ground” when we are talking about the actual ground, the floor or earth underneath our feet. 🙃
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)