Question
Atualizado em
16 dez 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Someone who watched the show GoT, please answer.
In S2E1, Tyrion took Shae to King's Landing in spite of his father's order not to bring her with him.
In the room, they lie on the bed and Tyrion says to her,
"Ned Stark actually slept on this. As if the poor man didn't suffer enough.
One of the many changes we'll have to make around here."
What does he mean "As if the poor man didn't suffer enough"
And what is he referring to with "one of the many changes"?
https://youtu.be/A4D6FM8wGNc (1:20)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
The bed is uncomfortable, he intends to get a new one.
Tyrion is making a morbid joke by expressing sympathy for Ned Stark who was not only beheaded, but also had to sleep on the bed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@crushty Oh, I see now. Thank you a lot!
Can I ask one more question? In S2E1, Daenerys and her followers cross the desert called Red Waste when her horse fell down out of starvation. She sends Rakharo out ahead of them to scout. Before going, Rakharo says to Daenerys in English "This is bad time to start."
What is he referring to? I don't think he just means 'bad time to start scouting'.
https://youtu.be/xXveXjGysRI (1:00)
- Inglês (RU)
@Bunch I think he means a bad time to start failing her.
R: I will not fail you, blood of my blood
D: You never have
R: This is - bad time to start
It would be more natural to say "This would be a bad time to start." But his speech is broken because he's speaking a second language.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Ah, thank you! One more question please.
At the small council meeting from S2E1, they talk about incoming winter.
Varys: The peasants say, a long summer means an even longer winter.
Pycelle: A common superstition.
Baelish: We have enough wheat for a five-year winter. If it lasts any longer, we'll have fewer peasants.
Why does Baelish say "we'll have fewer peasants"? If the food ran out, they would all starve, not only peasants.
Peasants mean farmers, right?
- Inglês (RU)
Yes, peasants are farmers and labourers. They form the lowest social class in a feudal society.
The noblility holds all the power (and food). If there were a famine, noblemen like Baelish would survive. It's the peasants who would starve.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I got it! Thank you. I have another question.
In S1E6, when Robert went hunting, they were having a conversation in the woods and Renly, calm and peaceful, suddenly got angry with Robert.
What exactly makes him get so upset in the scene? I don't understand.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EHYpAdC1BqU
- Inglês (RU)
Renly seems irritated from the start of the conversation. They insult each other throughout the scene.
Robert mocks Renly for being young and unmanly, throwing balls and masquerades, and being unable to remember whether he slept with a particular girl.
Renly makes sarcastic comments about Robert's reminiscence: "Simpler times?" "Sounds exhilarating." "Those were some lucky girls."
Their personalities clash because Robert is brash and vulgar, while Renly is gentle and well mannered.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Oh, now I see why he became angry. Thanks! I have two more questions if you don't mind.
In S2E2, Ros was shocked that her colleague's daughter was killed by Janos (City Watch captain).
Since Ros kept crying even with her customer, he complained to Littlefinger.
So he comforted her. He started talking about a previous whore he had.
He said "A wealthy man offered me a lot of money to let him transform this lovely girl. To use her in ways that would never occur to most men. But you know what occurs to most men."
What is he referring to? What happened to the whore? Any idea?
https://youtu.be/3PPgEBG-eDc
And second question.
https://youtu.be/4omTQFKVc-4?t=77
At 1:23,
Cersei says "It's all fallen on me." and Tyrion replies "As has Jaime repeatedly, according to Stannis."
What does she mean "fallen on me" and Tyrion "as has Jaime repeatedly"?
- Inglês (RU)
1. Baelish sold the girl to a wealthy and sadistic man because she kept crying and losing customers.
He is threatening Ros by implying that something similar will happen to her if she doesn't make more money. He is deliberately vague so that Ros has to imagine what the man did to the girl.
2. Cersei says the responsibility of ruling Westeros has "fallen on her."
Tyrion remarks that according to Stannis, Jaime has also repeatedly "fallen on her," refering to Cersei's incestuous relationship with her brother.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?