Question
Atualizado em
15 dez 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa How to use “ as” in the sentence? Can you explain to me please? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
As can mean "during".
I felt cold as I walked to the mailbox.
I felt cold during my walk to the mailbox.
As can mean "comparing".
I'm as hungry as you are.
I am comparing the feeling of my hunger to the feeling of your hunger.
As can mean "like"
It's as if we had never married each other.
It's like we had never married each other.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)