Question
Atualizado em
14 dez 2020
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The defendant protested his innocence in court. e The defendant protested his conviction in court. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
14 dez 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
innocence in court means freedom from legal guilt of a particular crime or offense
so if someone were to protest their innocence in court, they would protest that they are not guilty
conviction means a formal declaration that someone is guilty of a criminal offense, made by the verdict of a jury or the decision of a judge in a court of law.
so if someone were to protest their conviction, they would also protest that they are not guilty. the two statements are situational, if you are talking about the same person.
Was this answer helpful?