Question
Atualizado em
13 dez 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa what alpha means in slang? when i'm called it ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Turco
It probably is a way to say you are manly.
wolf packs and dogs have 'alpha' members, who are the leaders of the pack.
it means the person who calls you alpha thinks you have a character who takes charge in situations, they see you as a leader.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Turco
But depending on the context, they might also call you out on having "toxic masculinity" as in you are too 'macho'. It depends on the context of whether or not they meant it positively or negatively :)
Was this answer helpful?