Question
Atualizado em
13 dez 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Tailandês
-
Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The hat is part of the school uniform. e The hat is the part of the school uniform. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Is part" or "is a part" works better. If you say "the part" it means the hat is the only part of the school uniform which is not true.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
"the" makes it more specific. it means that instead of saying "The hat is part of the school uniform", you're saying "the hat is the specific part of the school uniform". They both make sense, though!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@AranBaek This is the part that you need to find.
This is the part that was missing. This is the part that I needed!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Coreano