Question
Atualizado em
25 dez 2013
- Italiano
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Japonês
I found this phrase: 「おじいさん、 おじいさん、 うまい もも を ひろった で めしあがれ。」
is translated as:
"Husband, husband, please eat the sweet peach I picked up."
I don't understand how that " で" is used, what does it mean?
How does the phrase express "the peach that i picked up"?
Thanks.
Respostas
26 dez 2013
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Japonês
I hate smartphone so I apologize my short answer. で here means nothing, it is just a word comes with dialect. (Western part of japan, maybe). You might wanna check "momotaro" a classic folk tale of japan.
Was this answer helpful?