Question
Atualizado em
10 dez 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What does tobe(am/is/are) mean in english?If I don't use it, do you understand the meaning of the sentence? Thanks ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is important to use the verb To be in English. It is harder to understand if you leave it out.
To be is a state of being. It is a description word you use it to talk about past, present and future.
You can’t just say “I hungry”
You must say, “I am hungry” meaning now
“I was hungry” meaning I was hungry 2 hours ago, but now I’m not.
Or “I will be hungry pretty soon,” meaning I’m not hungry now but I will be hungry in the near future.
Was this answer helpful?