Question
Atualizado em
13 fev 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I've heard before that in America they don't ask if you can speak English when they want to know about it, because it's rude .They ask if you speak English when they want to know about it.
Which is correct, should I ask " Do you speak English?" or "Can you speak English ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
If I was asking a stranger if they spoke English I would say "Excuse me, do you speak English." "Can you" means about the same thing, but "do you" seems a little more polite. Either will work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
Both are theoretically and grammatically correct. It is a matter of personal choice. Both mean the same. "Do you" is just a little bit more respectful towards that person.
Was this answer helpful?