Question
Atualizado em
7 dez 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Trigger finger itching ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that someone is eager to do something, and often does it before it is necessary. Like clicking a button too early. Hope this helped :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I wonder what the context/situation is. What emma said is possible, but it makes me think of the finger you use to pull the trigger on a gun, your index/pointer finger. There are figurative ways to use it too I think.
and itching = wanting to do something, like your trigger finger wants to pull the trigger, or you want to pull the trigger.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@vz9002 Yeah! If you’re talking about the finger you use to pull a trigger on a gun then “trigger finger” is good. But the way I took it was as a figurative way. Thank you for pointing that out!
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo