Question
Atualizado em
7 dez 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa She knew exactly how much danger he was still in, and she could not bear to hear him speak now, if he was about to die. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s somewhat hard to tell the exact meaning, because I don’t know the context. But I would assume that because someone is in danger, and presumably going to die soon, the other person doesn’t want to hear the person in danger speak because it will be sad, emotional, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês