Question
Atualizado em
6 dez 2020
- Croata
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre "a" e "an" e "the" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
A/an - indefinite article
The - definite article
'A' is used when the next word begins with a consonant (a cat, a dog), whereas 'an' is used the next word begins with a vowel (an elephant, an apple).
A/an are indefinite articles. They refer to something that is unknown to either the speaker or the listener.
"The" is the definite article. This article is used when there is a specific something. The speaker refers to a certain thing.
For example:
I want to adopt a cat - it can be any cat. The speaker doesn't know which cat.
I want to adopt the cat - a certain cat is in question; either the speaker or the listener (or both) knows what cat the speaker is talking about.
Was this answer helpful?
- Croata
- Inglês (RU)
To correct @King2E4 's response, "an" is used not when the next word starts with a vowel, but when the next words starts with a vowel sound. So whilst it is an apple, an orange, it is a european, a uniform, a unicorn, and an honest, an honour, an SMS (ESS EMM ESS), an MP3 (EM PEE three)....
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@peterf Yes, you're right. I had that in mind, but wanted to keep it simple. Trying to cover all of English's nuances is impossible. English is very complicated.
Was this answer helpful?