Question
Atualizado em
5 dez 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
-
Coreano
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Mongol
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What is the difference between I like to run and I like running. Or I like to eat burgers and I like eating burgers. I'm an English Native Speaker, but have always wondered this.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The examples “i like to run” and “I like to eat burgers” are using the infinitive (the base, unconjugated form of a verb). The examples with -ing are using the gerund. A gerund is a form of a verb which acts as a noun. So “running” or “eating” are verbs but in those sentences function as nouns. Both the infinitive and the gerund create the same meaning and can be used interchangeably!
Ex: I love to drink beer and I love drinking beer.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
1,like ving: talk about your hobby in a long run.
eg1: I like playing football
like to V: talk about things you want to do on impulse, it doesn"t repeatedly happen.
eg2: I like to go to the cinema tonight
3, it also used to talk about your selection
eg3: Between soccer and tennis, I like to see the former.
Was this answer helpful?