Question
Atualizado em
4 dez 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I played a role of an emperor. e I played a role of the emperor. e I played the role of an emperor. e I played the role of the emperor. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@hhoc2000 Here “the” is definite, and “a” is indefinite. When a person uses “a/an” in speech, they don’t specify the noun that they refer. For example in your sentence “I played a role of an emperor.” Here emperor could mean any emperor in the world.
When a person uses “the”, they are usually referring to a specific noun. “I played the role of the emperor.” Here you and I both know the emperor to which you refer. It can only be one emperor, a specific one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I played the role of an emperor. This sentence is correct. By using "an" it states you played an unspecified, not previously mentioned emperor. "The" role implies you have already been talking about a play / show / whatever.
I played a role of the (or a) emperor. Awkward. It would always be "the role" because you are talking about a specific role you played. "A role" with a more general statement: I played a role in the play. Or I played a role in a play.
I played the role of the emperor. This sentence is also correct, but in this case it is specific emperor. It could be a historical figure that was previously mentioned. It could just be that you and listener looked at a list of the characters in the play. Or it just be implied that the emperor is a character in the play. Either way, "the" makes it specific.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano