Question
Atualizado em
4 dez 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"He was a great writer." has no grammatical problems.
But how about "He was great writer."? Is this ok to say/write down?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
No, you have to use the article "a". It sounds very off otherwise.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you!! :) (By the way, what does it mean by "It sounds off"?(literally))
- Inglês (EUA)
@dhektha "it sounds off" means when i hear it, it sounds incorrect. So, if I am learning korean and I make a grammar mistake, you would be able to tell immediately because you are a native speaker and it would sound "off." It wouldn't sound natural.
You can describe things as looking/tasting/feeling/sounding off, and it all means when you look/taste/touch/or hear something and it feels wrong, even if it is just a little bit.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Wow, thank you thank you!! >_<
Wish you good luck today.
- Inglês (EUA)