Question
Atualizado em
3 dez 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa This"giant" ?
A Nike video advertisement about bullying and racism has triggered a fierce backlash in Japan including some calls to boycott the sporting goods giant. 最後のgiant はどういう意味ですか。
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Sporting goods giant” means a large sporting goods company. It dominates the sporting goods industry, so it is a “giant”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
i see,
the sporting goods giant=the giant corporation selling sporting goods
Is that right?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes 👍. But “sporting goods giant” is a phrase. Another way to use “giant” in this way is “social media giant”. We can use “giant” because they’re very big in their industry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês