Question
Atualizado em
3 dez 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
What does "Shikami" mean? Is it a name? Or something like God of Death, or a type of demon? Or does it not have any meaning.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
It is "Shini-kami" (or "Shini-gami" for the phonological reason, k -> g). It is the name of God of Death. In Japanese, it is written as 「死神」, where 死 means death and 神 means God.
I heard "Shini-gami" was also on Japanese folktales, but now most Japanese people think of Western Grim Reaper as follows when we heard of that name.
https://cancam.jp/uploads/2019/01/tarot13-20190...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?