Question
Atualizado em
29 nov 2020
- Polaco
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Can you show me the mistakes that I made?
Many young people beginning university choose to live in halls of residence but some of the students decide to stay in house with their parents. Obviously there are several potential downsides and benefits to both of the decisions.
The first benefit of choosing to live in halls of residence is that it allows students to become self-reliant. That means for example paying bills on time and budgeting. Another benefit of living in halls of residence is that they are located close to university, which allows residents to save money and time. The last advantage that comes to my mind is that living away from your parents provides you with a deep sens of individual sovereignty.
Despite these assets, there are also some disadvantages that every young person will have to consider before making one of the most important decision of their life. One of the major downsides is that living in the halls of residence is expensive and usually most of the young people cannot afford it unless their parents can cover rent and living expenses. Another strong argument againts living in the halls of residence are halls of residence themself. As the name may suggest, they are full of young people which can make studying in them relatively tough because as you may know young people often tend to act improperly.
After considering all of these things, the decision about whether to stay with your parents or rather not to stays relatively hard and individual. Personally, I would choose to fly out of my nest and live i halls of residence sine I like taking on challenges.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Many young people who are beginning university choose to live in the halls of residence, but some of the students decide to stay at home with their parents. Obviously, there are several potential downsides and benefits to both of the decisions.
The first benefit of choosing to live in the halls of residence is that it allows students to become self-reliant. That means for example, paying bills on time and budgeting. Another benefit of living in the halls of residence is that they are located close to the university, which allows residents to save money and time. The last advantage that comes to my mind is that living away from your parents provides you with a deep sense of individual sovereignty.
Despite these assets, there are also some disadvantages that every young person will have to consider before making one of the most important decisions of their life. One of the major downsides, is that living in the halls of residence is expensive and usually most of the young people cannot afford it unless their parents can cover rent and living expenses. Another strong argument against living in the halls of residence are the halls of residence themself. As the name may suggest, they are full of young people which can make studying in them relatively tough because, as you may know, young people often tend to act improperly.
After considering all of these things, the decision whether to stay with your parents or not is relatively hard and individual. Personally, I would choose to fly out of the nest and live in the halls of residence since I like taking on challenges.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco