Question
Atualizado em
29 nov 2020
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa upon ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Es una forma más formal de decir o usar la palabra "en"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The most common it’s “Once upon a time”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They were excited “upon” entry of the plaza.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
@nevadan oh no I was saying that upon is a more formal way of saying “on”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are used similarly for example:
Ex.1 My brother walks “on” the hot rocks with no shoes.
Ex.2 My brother walks “upon” the hot rocks with no shoes.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
Not in that particular situation but it can be used instead of on after several common verbs, such as happen, depend, insist and congratulate.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
I didn’t see your English fluency level at first so I was trying to make it as simple as possible
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
There are several different verbs it can be used after not a certain amount
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
- “Fate smiled upon me.”
- “He carefully placed the vase upon the table.”
- “He put the blame upon me.”
- “There’s no chair to sit upon.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Or if you would like to use it at the beginning of a sentence there’s
- “Upon seeing that, he stood up.”
-“Upon hearing the news, she burst out crying.”
Was this answer helpful?