Question
Atualizado em
28 nov 2020
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I know after prepositions we must use gerunds.Like"confess to"
*Jim confessed to making a mess in the offixe kitchen.
* I have to confess to having a secret admiration for his opponent"
But why this one: *police are hoping she'll confess to avoid a trial* ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Confess to" something would require a gerund, but you can also say "she'll confess" without a stated object. In the second sentence, "to avoid a trial" is a separate clause showing why she might confess. "To avoid" is the infinitive form, not the object of confess. It could be rephrased as "Police are hoping she'll confess [to an unstated offense], (in order) to avoid a trial."
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)