Question
Atualizado em
28 nov 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I'm ready to get my drink on up in here. ?
Respostas
Deleted user
28 nov 2020
Featured answer
"Get my ___ on" is a colloquial, enthusiastic way of saying "to ___."
So "get my drink on" would mean the same as "I'm going out for drinks" or "I'm gonna get drunk" (but with more enthusiasm or humor.)
"Up in here" is a slang-y phrase meaning "here," or "in this place."
It's very casual language.
(バーとかパーティーとかに行ったら)「飲もうぜ!」や「酔っ払うぞ!」みたいな感じだと思います。
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
"Get my ___ on" is a colloquial, enthusiastic way of saying "to ___."
So "get my drink on" would mean the same as "I'm going out for drinks" or "I'm gonna get drunk" (but with more enthusiasm or humor.)
"Up in here" is a slang-y phrase meaning "here," or "in this place."
It's very casual language.
(バーとかパーティーとかに行ったら)「飲もうぜ!」や「酔っ払うぞ!」みたいな感じだと思います。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for the answer. I got it! Just one more question, is slang-y the same as slangy?
Deleted user
@UserJ Sorry, that was my mistake! "Slangy" is the correct way to write it😄
Was this answer helpful?