Question
Atualizado em
27 nov 2020
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre This is water to drink. e You are not one to talk. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Could you explain the difference between these two? I know the second is that person should not talk. Using the same logic to think the first means the water should drink. But water can not drink.
Anyone could answer me?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
The first one is: This is (object) to (action).
It’s a instruction.
For example: This is water to wash your hands.
The second sentence however, is not an instruction.
“You are not one to (action)”= you do not to this action normally( from speakers perspective)
For example: in the sentence” You are not one to talk. Means that the speaker has noticed that the other person does not talk very much.
To put it simply:
First sentence: speakers instruction on a others action.
This is medicine to drink.
(Drink this medicine)
Second sentence: speakers observation on a others action.
You are not one to drink your medicine.
( You don’t ever drink your medicine)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
This is water (for you) to drink.=This water is (fit) for drinking.
What’s wrong with that?
A is to (do) B. A us to do something, is a saying.
What kind of question is that!
Was this answer helpful?