Question
Atualizado em
25 nov 2020
- Italiano
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Alemão
Qual é a diferença entre Abendbrot e Abendessen ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
26 nov 2020
Featured answer
I agree with Kimberson although I like to add that there might be differences dependent on the context.
If you say: "Ich lade dich zum Abendbrot ein" this means it's a more simple dinner as sandwiches or "Currywurst" etc.
If you say: "Ich lade dich zum Abendessen ein" this normally implies a more elaborated dinner.
Finally you would say: "Ich lade dich zum Abendessen in das Restaurant xy ein". You won't say "Ich lade dich zum Abendbrot in das Restaurant xy ein".
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Alemão
@PrincipessaNinetta ✌️beides das gleiche
Wir essen Abendbrot.
Wir essen zu Abend.
Was möchtest du zum Abendbrot?
Was möchtest du zum Abendessen?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
There is no difference, they are synonyms. But it might be that they are used in different regions - I'm from the northernmost state of Germany, and when I visited one of the southernmost states, people there found me using the word "Abendbrot" weird.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
Deleted user
I agree with Kimberson although I like to add that there might be differences dependent on the context.
If you say: "Ich lade dich zum Abendbrot ein" this means it's a more simple dinner as sandwiches or "Currywurst" etc.
If you say: "Ich lade dich zum Abendessen ein" this normally implies a more elaborated dinner.
Finally you would say: "Ich lade dich zum Abendessen in das Restaurant xy ein". You won't say "Ich lade dich zum Abendbrot in das Restaurant xy ein".
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano