Question
Atualizado em
24 nov 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? When it is midnight in New Zealand ,it’s noon the last day in London. Is it right?Should I say the last day or the day before?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When midnight strikes in New Zealand, London has only an hour left before noon.
I think this is what you're trying to say, but maybe I'm wrong.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thank you for your kindness.And one more thing,do you say the last day or the day before when you refer yesterday?
- Chinês Simples (China)
And you told me midnight strikes in New Zealand.Strike in is a little bit wired for me.What does it mean?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Midnight strikes" means the clock has reached exactly at 12:00AM. This is a common prhase in english.
As for your other question. Another term for Yesterday can be "The day before today", this phrase is uncommon. In english we just say Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow.
I hope this helps you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
In that case,as what you said,when midnight strikes in New Zealand today,London has only an hour left before noon yesterday?or London has only one hour left before noon the day before?Thank you.
- Inglês (EUA)
Can you show me the whole sentence in Chinese? I know a bit of 中文, maybe I can translate it better that way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
新西兰在伦敦东面的十二个时区,当新西兰在午夜的时候,伦敦在前一天的中午。我就是不明白这个前一天怎么表达。谢谢。
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
Okay here it goes.
"When the time in New Zealand is at midnight, London is at noon the day before."
The phrase "the day before" is not about London's day, instead it is talking about New Zealand's "yesterday".
Remember New Zealand already reached it's "next day" when the time is at "midnight" (12:00AM).
So it means: Noon time at London is literally "yesterday" of New Zealand.
I hope it helps you understand. This is advance english.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thank you so much.I get it now.It’s quit clear.You are so kind.