Question
Atualizado em
23 nov 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
Qual é a diferença entre Pelo e Cabello ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Is one more common than the other? Or are they interchangeable?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
@averybroom well, a human being has pelo o cabello, but a pet like a dog or a cat has pelo; cabello is not used for animals.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
Cabello is reserved for humans, and just for the hair on your head.
You may call the hair on head pelo as well, but here in México we have the albur (double-sense with sexual connotations) that pelo is from your private areas. So, depending on the context, you can call pelo you body hair, your head hair, or your genital's.
And for animals it is always pelo.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
●"Pelo" is for animals or the body hair"
example with "Pelo"
"You've too much hair"
Its means
"Tienes mucho pelo"
➡️ Because I mean body hair and not head hair
●"Cabello" means head hair
example with cabello
"I need to cut my hair, it's too long"
"Necesito cortarme el cabello, está demasiado largo"
➡️ Because I mean head hair and not body hair
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)