Question
Atualizado em
23 nov 2020
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa installation ?
The context is art. Also, could you please give me an example?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I can't think of a context that is art specific. But:
1) the process of setting up / configuring / placing a new device (TV, electrodoméstico etc)
What was wrong with your TV?
-> The installation was all screwed up. I had to unplug everything and start over.
(Sometimes we say "install" for short. It is both a noun and verb.)
2) a building, usually large and/or a series of building
The US Army has several large installations in Germany.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?