Question
Atualizado em
22 nov 2020
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Count the numbers from 1 to 20 e Count from 1 to 20 ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
There is no need to include “the numbers” so we would most probably not say it, unless there was some particular reason. It adds nothing to the meaning because tge remainder of the sentence clearly refers to the numbers you wish to hear counted.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (RU)
@Sarauniversal
The reason underlying this is that it would be tautological, which we try to avoid because it looks/feels clumsy and, of course, is unnecessary effort to convey your meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?