Question
Atualizado em
22 nov 2020
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa
it doesn't sound like you ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
“It doesn’t sound like you” means “what you said isn’t something you would normally say”.
For example, a couple might be breaking up and the girl tells the guy “I hate you!” really angrily, when she isn’t used to acting that way. Then the guy might reply “it doesn’t sound like you” meaning “you would never say that”
However it could have a more legitimate meaning. For example when someone sends you a voice message and their voice is distorted. Then you can say “it doesn’t sound like you”, meaning that you didn’t recognize the voice and couldn’t tell if it was the person you were trying to contact.
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)