Question
Atualizado em
22 nov 2020
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa on the losing end ?
'On the losing end ' what does this mean?
There are a lot people who think that by apologizing it means they are on the losing end.
That's the sentence this have been used.
You can give as much as explanation and examples you want. Thank you!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
@springbluish if you think you are “on the losing end” when you apologize, it means you think you will be the loser in the argument.
“End” here means ~side. Like you can say the end of a stick. In the same way this is the “end” of the contract or argument.
You can also say “on the losing end” if two people sign a contract for example. If you are taking a bad deal (paying too much for example) then you are “on the losing end”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
I hope that’s clear, I tried. let me know if it’s not :) I can reexplain.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
@springbluish no problem at all :) I wanted to help you in some way, because you helped me a lot ❤️
Was this answer helpful?