Question
Atualizado em
21 nov 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Today is the end of the year (Dec.31). e Today is the new year’s eve(Dec.31). ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Both are true, though it should be, “Today is New Year’s Eve.”
“Eve” means the evening before a holiday, and most people treat it like the whole day before a holiday, especially Christmas and New Year’s.
The last day of the year (the end of the year) is also the day before the new year, so it’s New Year’s Eve.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
✔"Today is the end of the year."
「Today is the last day of the year.」と言うこともできます。
"Today is the new year’s eve(Dec.31)," この文は文法的に正しいです。
しかし、私たちは大抵 、「Today is New Year's Eve.」と言います。
"Today is the end of the year." と"Today is New Year's Eve."- どちらの文も同じ意味です。
But I think, "Today is New Year's Eve" is used a little more frequently.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês