Question
Atualizado em
21 nov 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa distinctive flavour ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
[Distinctive] means a characteristic of one person or thing, and so serving to distinguish it from others.
"juniper berries give gin its [distinctive] flavour"
Simply:
Distinctive = different /unique / uncommon / special
So we can see this word like this:
This fruit has a ‘distinctive’ flavour.
This fruit has a ‘unique’ flavour.
This fruit has a ‘different’ flavour.
This fruit has a ‘special’ flavour.
So ‘distinctive flavour’ means that the taste of the food/drink has a unique / special taste. There is something in it that makes it taste different.
Hope this helps ^^
Was this answer helpful?