Question
Atualizado em
19 nov 2020
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com to prone .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
We don’t say to prone. We say prone.
It means susceptible to. Or it means more likely.
It usually has a negative context.
He was prone to depression because he spent so much time alone.
She’s prone to breaking her leg because she’s already broken it so many times before.
People who eat lots of fast food are more prone to health issues.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Árabe
@cooper-rylan ah ok so we say " to be prone to + noun"
example: "if we don't respect the hygiene protocol against covid we would be prone to contracting Corona virus" does that sound correct ?
- Inglês (EUA)