Question
Atualizado em
18 nov 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can you say "I should have stayed calm" when you're talking about your state of mind over a couple of months? Or would it be more suitable for a shorter period of time? I'm looking for an expression to describe someone's state of mind not be overwhelmed by the amount of responsibilities to lead a big event during the course of organizing and executing it. Like "If I had been more _____, I wouldn't have made so many stupid mistakes."
My current candidates are "calm" "collected" "composed" "think clearly" "clear-headed" - some of them may only describe a temporary state of mind would they?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
composed and collected are both great choices and sound natural. I would pick either one of them over “calm”, but you could also say “If I had been calmer, maybe I wouldn’t have made so many mistakes.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@valorraca Thanks for answering so quickly! Can you say "stay composed/collected" for the entirety of a 3-month project? I was under the impression that "calm" "collected" "composed" may only work for a short period like "during the meeting" "while I was on stage"
Wonder if "clear-headed" works better for this or is it more a description of one's quality?
- Inglês (EUA)
“If I had handled the stress better, I wouldn’t have made so many stupid mistakes” would also work, even though it’s not just one word. I think it better captures your intended meaning, though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
You’re welcome! I just happened to open the app 😁 Anyway, I think clear-headed works a lot better. I would not say those adjectives work only for short periods of time, because you can also describe someone as “a calm person”, for instance. But in your case, I think you’re right to try to find something that sounds a bit more natural. Maybe: “If I had been more organized (and/or prepared), maybe I wouldn’t have made so many mistakes.” Alternatively, “If I was more focused, maybe I wouldn’t have made so many mistakes.” There’s so many words you can use😅 Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@MacroManatee @valorraca
Thank you so much! Does this work or does it sound unnatural? "I made so many stupid mistakes I wouldn't have if I had stayed clear-headed."
- Inglês (EUA)
Mmmm it sounds a little unnatural. “I made so many stupid mistakes that I could have avoided if I had stayed clear-headed” flows better. Or you can flip the order of your ideas back to the original and what you wrote would sound fine: “I wasn’t clear-headed, so I made a lot of stupid mistakes.” Since you use the word “stupid,” the reader can figure out that the mistakes weren’t normal for the writer. You don’t have to take the time to write that you wouldn’t have made them otherwise.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)