Question
Atualizado em
18 nov 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre previous e old e former e last ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Good question!
"Previous" and "last" usually mean "the one before this"
For example "My previous/last job" means the one directly before my current job
"Old" and "former" can be any item before the current
For example "My old/former job" would be any job I had before this one
"Former" is also a way of specifying the first from two things
For example in "The husband and the wife", "the husband" is the former and "the wife" is the latter
Be careful with "old", as it can also mean "The current item, which has existed for some time"
For example "My old TV" can be my current TV which I have had for 20 years
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?